HomeOddsCasinoParlayCatalyst

Line Movement Report: Week of October 19, 2026

Where the betting lines moved from open to now, biggest moves first. Every number comes from the PlaceBets.ai multi-book board: opening line vs the current consensus.

As of Oct 22, 7:05 PM ET · 439 games scanned · refreshes every 10 minutes

This week at a glance

  • 60 upcoming games have moved since open.
  • Biggest spread move: Dallas Cowboys @ Philadelphia Eagles, -1 → +4.5.
  • Totals: 27 moved up, 23 moved down.
  • Most movement by league: College Football (37), NFL (14), NHL (7), NBA (1).

College Football line moves

GameMove (open → now)Toward
Tennessee Volunteers @ South Carolina Gamecocks
Oct 24, 3:30 PM ET
ML +110 → -135 (home 45.7% → 54.7%)Spread +2.5 → -2.5Total 51.5 → 50.5South Carolina Gamecocks
Sacramento State Hornets @ Ball State Cardinals
Oct 24, 3:30 PM ET
ML -360 → -650 (home 75.1% → 82.7%)Spread -9.5 → -14.5Total 49.5 → 51.5Ball State Cardinals
Old Dominion Monarchs @ Louisiana Tech Bulldogs
Oct 24, 5:00 PM ET
ML -325 → -550 (home 73.4% → 80.9%)Spread -8.5 → -13.5Total 44.5 → 45.5Louisiana Tech Bulldogs
Ole Miss Rebels @ Texas Longhorns
Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET
ML -230 → -165 (home 66.9% → 59.5%)Spread -8.5 → -3.5Total 53.5 → 54.5Ole Miss Rebels
Miami RedHawks @ Central Michigan Chippewas
Oct 24, 1:00 PM ET
ML -115 → +124 (home 51.1% → 42.7%)Spread -1.5 → +3Total 42.5 → 39.5Miami RedHawks
Oklahoma Sooners @ Mississippi State Bulldogs
Oct 24, 3:30 PM ET
ML +106 → +180 (home 46.4% → 34.2%)Spread +1.5 → +5.5Total 50.5 → 44.5Oklahoma Sooners
West Virginia Mountaineers @ TCU Horned Frogs
Oct 24, 12:00 PM ET
ML -250 → -400 (home 68.0% → 76.6%)Spread -6.5 → -10.5Total 58.5 → 57.5TCU Horned Frogs
UL-Monroe Warhawks @ Troy Trojans
Oct 24, 4:00 PM ET
ML -1100 → -650 (home 88.0% → 83.2%)Spread -17.5 → -13.5UL-Monroe Warhawks
Virginia Tech Hokies @ Clemson Tigers
Oct 24, 7:00 PM ET
ML -108 → -144 (home 49.6% → 56.5%)Spread +1.5 → -2.5Clemson Tigers
Utah State Aggies @ Texas State Bobcats
Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET
ML -345 → -550 (home 74.2% → 80.9%)Spread -9.5 → -13.5Total 59.5 → 61.5Texas State Bobcats
Boise State Broncos @ Washington State Cougars
Oct 24, 6:00 PM ET
ML +640 → +420 (home 12.9% → 18.4%)Spread +16.5 → +13Total 50.5 → 53.5Washington State Cougars
Rice Owls @ Florida Atlantic Owls
Oct 24, 12:00 PM ET
ML -410 → -340 (home 77.2% → 74.1%)Spread -10.5 → -8Total 58.5 → 52.5Rice Owls
Hawai'i Warriors @ Northern Illinois Huskies
Oct 24, 3:30 PM ET
ML +220 → +160 (home 30.0% → 36.7%)Spread +7.5 → +4.5Total 45.5 → 47.5Northern Illinois Huskies
Western Michigan Broncos @ Toledo Rockets
Oct 24, 12:00 PM ET
ML -120 → -170 (home 52.2% → 60.2%)Spread -1.5 → -3.5Total 44.5 → 47.5Toledo Rockets
Pittsburgh Panthers @ Miami Hurricanes
Oct 24, 12:00 PM ET
ML -2800 → -2000 (home 93.1% → 91.1%)Total 53.5 → 48.5Pittsburgh Panthers

NFL line moves

GameMove (open → now)Toward
Dallas Cowboys @ Philadelphia Eagles
Oct 26, 8:15 PM ET
ML -128 → +172 (home 53.9% → 35.2%)Spread -1 → +4.5Total 48 → 44.5Dallas Cowboys
Los Angeles Rams @ Las Vegas Raiders
Oct 25, 4:25 PM ET
ML +275 → +160 (home 25.6% → 36.8%)Spread +7.5 → +3.5Total 46.5 → 48.5Las Vegas Raiders
San Francisco 49ers @ Atlanta Falcons
Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
ML +200 → +125 (home 32.0% → 42.6%)Spread +5 → +2.5Total 48.5 → 49.5Atlanta Falcons
New York Giants @ Houston Texans
Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
ML -313 → -525 (home 72.8% → 80.5%)Spread -7 → -10.5Total 43.5 → 42.5Houston Texans
Indianapolis Colts @ Minnesota Vikings
Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
ML -172 → -294 (home 60.8% → 71.1%)Spread -3.5 → -6.5Total 45.5 → 41.5Minnesota Vikings
Cincinnati Bengals @ Baltimore Ravens
Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
ML -179 → -120 (home 61.6% → 52.2%)Spread -3.5 → -1.5Total 51.5 → 48.5Cincinnati Bengals
Tampa Bay Buccaneers @ Carolina Panthers
Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
ML -117 → -161 (home 51.8% → 59.1%)Spread -0.5 → -3Carolina Panthers
Pittsburgh Steelers @ New Orleans Saints
Oct 25, 9:30 AM ET
ML +110 → +145 (home 45.7% → 39.0%)Spread +1.5 → +3.5Total 42.5 → 44.5Pittsburgh Steelers
Cleveland Browns @ Tennessee Titans
Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
ML -118 → +109 (home 52.1% → 45.8%)Spread -0.5 → +1.5Total 39 → 37.5Cleveland Browns
Miami Dolphins @ New York Jets
Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
ML -181 → -234 (home 61.9% → 66.6%)Spread -3.5 → -4.5Total 40.5 → 39.5New York Jets
Denver Broncos @ Arizona Cardinals
Oct 25, 4:05 PM ET
ML +230 → +182 (home 29.1% → 33.8%)Spread +6 → +4.5Total 44.5 → 43.5Arizona Cardinals
New England Patriots @ Chicago Bears
Oct 22, 8:15 PM ET
ML -129 → -158 (home 54.1% → 58.5%)Spread -2 → -3Total 47.5 → 50.5Chicago Bears
Green Bay Packers @ Detroit Lions
Oct 25, 4:25 PM ET
ML -142 → -175 (home 56.3% → 60.5%)Spread -2.5 → -3Total 50.5 → 53.5Detroit Lions
Kansas City Chiefs @ Seattle Seahawks
Oct 25, 8:20 PM ET
ML -160 → -146 (home 59.0% → 56.9%)Spread -3 → -2.5Total 45.5 → 42.5Kansas City Chiefs

NHL line moves

GameMove (open → now)Toward
Los Angeles Kings @ New York Islanders
Oct 22, 7:30 PM ET
ML -132 → -105 (home 54.4% → 48.9%)Spread -1.5 → +1.5Los Angeles Kings
Utah Mammoth @ Seattle Kraken
Oct 22, 10:00 PM ET
ML +110 → +145 (home 45.6% → 39.1%)Utah Mammoth
Minnesota Wild @ Calgary Flames
Oct 22, 9:00 PM ET
ML +130 → +166 (home 41.6% → 35.9%)Minnesota Wild
Detroit Red Wings @ Vancouver Canucks
Oct 22, 10:00 PM ET
ML +110 → +140 (home 45.6% → 40.0%)Detroit Red Wings
Vegas Golden Knights @ St. Louis Blues
Oct 22, 8:00 PM ET
ML +130 → +107 (home 41.6% → 46.3%)Total 5.5 → 6.5St. Louis Blues
Carolina Hurricanes @ Edmonton Oilers
Oct 22, 9:00 PM ET
ML -111 → +112 (home 50.0% → 45.5%)Carolina Hurricanes
Winnipeg Jets @ Dallas Stars
Oct 22, 8:00 PM ET
ML -167 → -205 (home 60.0% → 64.4%)Dallas Stars

NBA line moves

GameMove (open → now)Toward
Denver Nuggets @ Oklahoma City Thunder
Oct 22, 9:30 PM ET
ML -275 → -330 (home 70.2% → 73.7%)Spread -7.5 → -8.5Total 232.5 → 236.5Oklahoma City Thunder

MLB line moves

GameMove (open → now)Toward
Tampa Bay Rays @ Milwaukee Brewers
Oct 23, 8:00 PM ET
ML -159 → -191 (home 58.9% → 62.9%)Milwaukee Brewers

How to read line movement

A line moves when a book takes enough one-sided money or news changes the true odds. A spread moving from −3 to −4.5 means the favorite got more expensive; a total moving up means more points are expected. Moves toward a side that the public is not betting heavily often signal sharp money. Getting the number before it moves is worth tracking as closing line value.

Live version: line movers board · sharp money · odds board · bankroll calculator.

Free to cite with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). Want it on your site? Embed live odds.

PlaceBets.ai is a free research site and never takes bets. Odds are informational and can change at any time. Sports betting is legal only in some states and only for adults 21+: see where it's legal. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-MY-RESET · responsible gambling resources.